People v. Villavicencio-Serna
[…] Strictly speaking, of course, this is not the case, as 115-10.1 of the Criminal Code of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2008)) makes prior inconsistent statements substantively admissible under certain circumstances. He then cites People v. Hastings, 161 Ill. App. 3d 714, 719 (1998), for the proposition that a prior inconsistent statement may be admissible as substantive evidence if the statement is inconsistent with trial testimony; subject to cross-examination; within the personal knowledge of the declarant; and acknowledged at trial by the declarant. Hastings summarizes a portion of section 115-10.1 (see Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 115-10.1). In its entirety, as it existed then and exists now, section 115-10.1 states:

"In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if
(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and
(b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and
(c) the statement--
(1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or
(2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and
(A) the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the witness, or
(B) the witness acknowledged under oath the making of the statement either in his testimony at the hearing or trial in which the admission into evidence of the prior statement is being sought, or at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or
(C) the statement is proved to have been accurately recorded by a tape recorder, videotape recording, or any other similar electronic means of sound recording.
Nothing in this Section shall render a prior inconsistent statement inadmissible for purposes of impeachment because such statement was not recorded or otherwise fails to meet the criteria set forth herein." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2008); see also Ill. R. Evid. 801(d)(1) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011).