People v. Villareal
[…] Appellant concedes he is not entitled to presentence conduct credits under Penal Code section 2933.2 for his murder sentence. However, he argues the statute does not preclude an award of conduct credits towards his seven-year attempted murder sentence. We are not persuaded based upon "the plain meaning" of the words of the statute. (People v. Loeun (1997) 17 Cal.4th 1, 9, 947 P.2d 1313.)

In declining to award the requested 64 days of conduct credits for the 429 days appellant had served since his arrest, the court relied on Penal Code section 2933.2, which provides:

"(a) Notwithstanding Section 2933.1 or any other law, any person who is convicted of murder, as defined in Section 187, shall not accrue any credit, as specified in Section 2933.

"(b) The limitation provided in subdivision (a) shall apply whether the defendant is sentenced under Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 1170) of Title 7 of Part 2 or sentenced under some other law.