No. 1-13-3805
[…] He asserts that the dismissal must be vacated and the cause must be remanded for further proceedings. The State responds that defendant should not be rewarded for his own malfeasance and that defendant lacks standing to challenge improper service on the State.
¶ 8 Our review of the dismissal of a section 2-1401 petition is de novo. People v. Laugharn, 233 Ill. 2d 318, 322 (2009).
¶ 9 Section 2-1401 establishes a comprehensive procedure for allowing the vacatur of final judgments more than 30 days after their entry. People v. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d 1, 7 (2007). Section 2-1401(b) provides that "[a]ll parties to the petition shall be notified as provided by rule." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2012). Illinois Supreme Court Rule 106 (eff. Aug. 1, 1985) provides that service of a section 2-1401 petition must comply with Illinois Supreme Court Rule 105 (eff.