Gary V. Pumilia,
[…] The court, noting defendant's change in demeanor during the first interview, concluded that "the detective indicated there may have been more to the conversation than what he testified to in court" and held that "statements taken during or after an off-camera interview may be used only for impeachment purposes, and that is my finding." However, this appears to conflict with the court's finding that the confession as a whole was voluntary. ¶ 26 The trial court's comments appear to refer to section 5-401.5(b) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (the Act), which in relevant part provides:
Defendant: Oh.
Posley: You understand that?
Defendant: Yeah."
"An oral *** statement of a minor who, at the time of the commission of the offense was under the age of 17 years, made as a result of a custodial interrogation conducted at a police station *** shall be presumed to be inadmissible as evidence against the minor in any criminal proceeding *** for an act that if committed by an adult would be brought under [the first-degree murder statute] *** unless:¶ 27 Here, there was simply no credible evidence that any unrecorded conversation about the murder occurred. Peraza testified that, before the third interview, defendant called him into the holding cell.