THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ROGELIO VILLAREAL VILLANUEVA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (§ 800.) Yet appellant's prosecution did not commence until 2009, well beyond that time limit.
But that does not mean counts 15 and 17 were time-barred. As to those counts, the jury also found true the special allegation appellant committed the alleged crimes against more than one victim, in violation of the One Strike law. (§ 667.61, subd. (e).) That transformed the maximum punishment for those crimes from eight years, to fifteen years to life, in prison. (§ 667.61, subd. (b).) Since an offense punishable by life in prison "may be commenced at any time" (§ 799), appellant's prosecution was timely.
In arguing otherwise, appellant relies on section 805. That section provides: "For the purpose of determining the applicable limitation of time pursuant to this chapter: [¶] (a) An offense is deemed punishable by the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for the offense, regardless of the punishment actually sought or imposed. Any enhancement of punishment prescribed by statute shall be disregarded in determining the maximum punishment prescribed by statute for an offense." (§ 805, subd. (a), italics added.)
Appellant contends the One Strike law should be treated as an "enhancement" for purposes of this provision.