People v. Villanova
[…] Maldonado v. Burge, 697 F. Supp. 2d 516, 542 (S.D.N.Y. 2010).

  2. People v. Clark

    88 N.Y.2d 552 (N.Y. 1996)   Cited 69 times

    Accordingly, I believe that defendant has met his burden under CPL 710.40 (4) of showing that "additional pertinent facts have been discovered * * * which he could not have discovered with reasonable diligence before the determination of the motion." Because the Grand Jury testimony of the complainant undermined the facts that formed the basis of the court's denial of the motion to suppress and because defendant was never able to exercise his right under CPL 710.60 to subject the actual identification procedure employed to adversarial