THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. HOMERO MORA VILLALOBOS, et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] [Citation.] Thus, for example, if a person aids and abets only an intended assault, but a murder results, that person may be guilty of that murder, even if unintended, if it is a natural and probable consequence of the intended assault. [Citation.]" (People v. McCoy (2001) 25 Cal.4th 1111, 1117, quoting People v. Prettyman (1996) 14 Cal.4th 248, 260, 267.) Under Penal Code section 664, subdivision (a), a life term for a conviction of attempted willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder "shall not be imposed unless the fact that the attempted murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is charged in the accusatory pleading and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact."
In People v.