THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. HOMERO MORA VILLALOBOS, et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] The court said, "If Mr. Villalobos asserts his Fifth Amendment privilege and thus is clearly unavailable to you, then at that point we will address the issue of the introduction of this evidence. . . . I have very serious concerns . . . that the evidence satisfies the against penal interest element of Evidence Code Section 1230 such that it would be admissible."
Evidence Code section 1230 provides: "Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarants pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true."