THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. HOMERO MORA VILLALOBOS, et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] (See, e.g., People v. Mincey (1992) 2 Cal.4th 408, 446 [in context, prosecutors remarks regarding defendants interview statements simply a fair comment on state of the evidence, which falls outside Griffin ].) This may explain why defense counsel did not object. Appellant has failed to show Griffin error or ineffective assistance.
Sentencing
Appellants contend and respondent concedes that the trial court "ran afoul" of Penal Code section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(2) when it sentenced appellants in each of counts 1, 3, 4 and 5 for both the gang enhancement under Penal Code section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1) and for the firearm use under Penal Code section 12022.53, subdivisions (c) and (d). Penal Code section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(2) provides, "An enhancement for participation in a criminal street gang . . . shall not be imposed on a person in addition to an enhancement imposed pursuant to this subdivision, unless the person personally used or personally discharged a firearm in the commission of the offense." Here, the jury did not find that either appellant personally used or personally discharged a weapon.