People v. Villalobos
[…] (Id., subd. (d).) The section concludes as follows: "It is the intent of the Legislature to codify Padilla . . . and related California case law and to encourage the growth of such case law in furtherance of justice and the findings and declarations of this section." (Id., subd. (h), italics added.)

Section 1016.3 establishes specific duties for defense counsel and prosecutors in dealing with potential immigration consequences. It states that "[d]efense counsel shall provide accurate and affirmative advice about the immigration consequences of a proposed disposition, and when consistent with the goals of and with the informed consent of the defendant, and consistent with professional standards, defend against those consequences." (Id., subd. (a).) Section 1016.3 also provides that "[t]his code section shall not be interpreted to change the requirements of Section 1016.5." (Id., subd. (c).)

Sections 1016.2 and 1016.3 do not aid Villalobos for two reasons. First, these two sections were not enacted until 2015, eight years after Villalobos's 2007 guilty plea.