People v. Villalobos
[…] Appellant Ena Janeth Villalobos challenges the trial court's denial of her motion to withdraw her 2007 guilty plea to charges of robbery and assault with a deadly weapon. She contends that the trial court did not adequately advise her regarding the immigration consequences of her appeal. We affirm.

FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW

Villalobos asserts that she is a citizen of El Salvador but has been a lawful permanent resident of the United States since 1993. In 2007, she pled guilty to one count of robbery, in violation of Penal Code section 211, and one count of assault with a deadly weapon, in violation of section 245, subdivision (a)(1). Prior to entering her plea, the court informed her, pursuant to section 1016.5, as follows: "If you're not a citizen, your plea may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States." Villalobos answered that she understood. She also signed and initialed a written agreement that contained the same advisement. The court imposed a suspended sentence of six years imprisonment, pending completion of five years of felony probation.