People v. Villalobos
[…] Villalobos claims she found out only years later that her plea carried a consequence of automatic deportation.

After a hearing, the trial court denied the motion.

DISCUSSION

Villalobos contends that the trial court in 2007 failed to advise her sufficiently regarding the immigration consequences of her guilty plea, and consequently, that the court erred when it denied her motion to withdraw her plea. We review the trial court's denial of a defendant's motion to withdraw a plea for abuse of discretion. (People v. Shaw (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 492, 495-496.)

Section 1016.5 provides that, prior to accepting a guilty plea to any offense greater than an infraction, the court must advise a defendant on the record as follows: "If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States." (Id., subd. (a).) If a court fails to advise a defendant regarding the immigration consequences of a guilty plea that may result in the defendant's deportation, the defendant may move to withdraw the plea. (People v. Totari (2002) 28 Cal.4th 876, 881; § 1016.5, subd. (b).)