People v. Villalobos
[…] Furthermore, even if sections 1016.2 and 1016.3 had been in effect at the time of Villalobos's plea, they would not change our analysis of the court's responsibility to advise Villalobos of the immigration consequences of her plea. Although these sections show that the Legislature was concerned with the potential dangers to immigrants in plea bargaining, nothing in the text indicates that they altered the court's duties with regard to accepting guilty pleas. Indeed, subdivision (c) of section 1016.3 states explicitly that "[t]his code section shall not be interpreted to change the requirements of Section 1016.5." Section 1016.2 contains no operative effect, other than the stated intent "to codify Padilla . . . and related California case law and to encourage the growth of such case law in furtherance of justice and the findings and declarations of this section." (Id., subd. (h), italics added.)