People v. Villalobos
[…] Defendant was upset because of the way Vanegas's son had been speaking to Castillo. Defendant denied threatening anyone. Castillo testified that defendant did not threaten Vanegas, and he did not have a knife.

DISCUSSION

Domestic Violence Fund Fine

The abstract of judgment refers to a $400 domestic violence fund fine. The trial court imposed a $400 domestic violence fund fine when defendant was placed on probation. Defendant contends that the trial court erred by imposing a duplicative $400 fee at the time of sentencing after probation was revoked in May 2011. We disagree.

Section 1203.097 provides in pertinent part as follows: "(a) If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (5) A minimum payment by the defendant of four hundred dollars ($400) to be disbursed as specified in this paragraph. . . ." No provision relieves a defendant of responsibility for this fine if probation is revoked.

The abstract of judgment does not appear to reflect a "duplicative" fee. In People v.