People v. Villalobos
[…] On July 28, 2009, an amendment went into effect which increased the assessment to $40. As noted above, defendant was convicted on September 17, 2008. Having been convicted before the section's amendment, he is not subject to the higher $40 fee but rather to the $20 fee in effect at the time of his conviction. (People v. Alford (2007) 42 Cal.4th 749, 754.)

On January 1, 2009, Government Code section 70373 went into effect. Subdivision (a)(1) provides in part: "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each . . . felony . . . ." Because defendant was convicted on September 17, 2008, prior to Government Code section 70373 becoming operative, he is not subject to the $30 court facilities assessment. (People v. Davis (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 998, 1000, 1001; People v.