People v. Villalobos
[…] (Id. at p. 13-14.) Here, defendant's offer of proof lacked any such evidence of any clinical disorder.

Accordingly, the provisions of Penal Code sections 28 and 29 dealing with evidence of a mental "disorder" do not apply. Their only provision that is apt is the portion of Penal Code section 29 that states that "whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact." Otherwise, this case is governed by the general rule that expert testimony must tend to "assist the trier of fact . . . ." (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (a).) We need not decide whether the trial court could have chosen, in its discretion, to admit the evidence.