People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754.
[…] He claims that the registration order must be stricken. The Attorney General concedes that insufficient evidence supports the registration requirement and requests remand to allow the People to present sufficient evidence to support the finding that defendant’s crimes were gang related.
We will reverse the order and remand to allow the defendant to withdraw his plea. If, as he asserts in his brief, he declines to do so, then the prosecution will have an opportunity to prove defendant’s crimes were gang related.
A. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Section 186.30 provides:
“(a) Any person described in subdivision (b) shall register with the chief of police of the city in which he or she resides, or the sheriff of the county if he or she resides in an unincorporated area, within 10 days of release from custody or within 10 days of his or her arrival in any city, county, or city and county to reside there, whichever occurs first.
“(b) Subdivision (a) shall apply to any person convicted in a criminal court or who has had a petition sustained in a juvenile court in this state for any of the following offenses:
“(1) Subdivision (a) of Section 186.22.
“(2) Any crime where the enhancement specified in subdivision (b) of Section 186.22 is found to be true.
“(3) Any crime that the court finds is gang related at the time of sentencing or disposition.”