No. 2014BX052095.
[…] This Court's concern has to do with arresting individuals when they would actually be innocent of any wrongdoing.
Suppression of Evidence
A motion to suppress evidence “must state the ground or grounds of the motion and must contain sworn allegations of fact.” CPL § 710.60(1). A court may summarily deny a motion to suppress, if the defendant fails to allege a proper legal basis for suppression or if the “sworn allegations of fact do not as a matter of law support the ground alleged.” CPL § 710.60(3)(b). Even if the defendant's factual allegations are deficient, summarily denying a motion to suppress is disfavored. In People v. Mendoza, 82 N.Y.2d 415, 429–430 (1993), the Court of Appeals explained: