No. 2014BX052095.
[…] A person is guilty of Criminal Trespass in the Third Degree when “he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders.” PL § 140.10(a). A person is guilty of Trespass when “he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises.” PL § 140.05.
The term “dwelling” is defined as a “building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night.” PL § 140.00(3).
All three of the offenses charged include the essential element of a defendant knowingly entering or remaining unlawfully upon the type of property specified in the particular charge. “A person enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privilege to do so.” PL § 140.00(5). “In general, a person is licensed or privileged to enter a private premises when he has obtained the consent of the owner or another whose relationship to the premises gives him authority to issue such consent.” People v. Graves, 76 N.Y.2d 16, 20 (1990).