2014BX010064
[…] Id. "The test, which is fact specific, requires the court to foretell whether granting of consolidation will result in a situation that causes undue prejudice at trial. Id. at 7-8.
This Court finds that the People have met their burden of demonstrating that the charges set forth in the three dockets are properly joinable pursuant to CPL § 200.20(2)(c) as they allege offenses "defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar law." In each docket, defendant is charged with VTL § 1192(3) and related charges stemming from his alleged drunk driving.