INDICTMENT NO. 2405/2011
[…] Before sentence, the defendant filed a motion pursuant to CPL §330.30 to set aside the verdict, alleging that the court had erred 1) in admitting an audio taped telephone conversation of co-defendant Roger Freeman made on January 23, 2011 due to the defendant's inability to cross-examine the person the co-defendant was speaking to and because it was improperly used to establish an element of conspiracy and was unduly prejudicial; and 2) by denying a motion to sever the trials in light of the potential for prejudice during inconsistent defenses.
Criminal Procedure Law Section 330.30(1) provides that a court may set aside a verdict upon "[a]ny ground appearing in the record which, if raised on appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal . . . of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court." In order for a court to set aside the verdict upon an alleged error committed at trial, the error must have been preserved for review by alerting the court to the issue at trial and by raising during trial the identical legal ground asserted in the motion to set aside the verdict. See People v.