People v. Viele
[…] He concludes no evidence supported an inference his movements after the crime suggested his consciousness of guilt.

Over defendant’s objection, the jury was instructed with CALCRIM No. 372 as follows: “If the defendant fled immediately after the crime was committed, that conduct may show that he was aware of his guilt. If you conclude that the defendant fled, it is up to you to decide the meaning and importance of that conduct. However, evidence that the defendant fled cannot prove guilt by itself.”

Section 1127c requires a trial court, whenever “evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt,” to instruct the jury that a defendant’s flight after committing a crime “is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence” and to which the jury may accord such weight as it deems appropriate.