NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court therefore revoked probation, imposed the previously suspended 17-year sentence, and imposed the requisite fines and fees. Appellant received a total of 212 days of custody credit. He filed a notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
Appellant challenges the April 2006 summary revocation and the October 2009 revocation of probation. He contends the April 2006 summary revocation of probation was not supported by probable cause and that there was insufficient evidence to support the finding at the October 2009 probation revocation hearing that he violated probation.
Penal Code section 1203.2, subdivision (a) provides that, at any time during the probationary period, “the court may revoke and terminate such probation if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation, ... The revocation, summary or otherwise, shall serve to toll the running of the probationary period.” “Because of this tolling, the hearing on the violation, the court’s ruling, and the imposition of sentence may all occur even after the probationary period would otherwise have expired.” (People v. Burton (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 194, 199.)