3-12-0941
[…] ¶ 31 II. THE COURT'S RULING ON THE STATE'S MOTION TO AMEND
¶ 32 Second, the respondent argues that the circuit court erred when it granted the State's amendments to the juvenile petition on the day of the hearing. In this regard, the respondent claims that the court erred when it allowed the amendments: (1) without a showing of good cause by the State; (2) without verification; and (3) without providing the respondent an opportunity to prepare a new defense. ¶ 33 Section 2-13(5) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (the Act) provides the following with regard to amendments to a juvenile petition:
"The court shall liberally allow the petitioner to amend the petition to set forth a cause of action or to add, amend, or supplement factual allegations that form the basis for a cause of action up until 14 days before the adjudicatory hearing. The petitioner may amend the petition after that date and prior to the adjudicatory hearing if the court grants leave to amend upon a showing of good cause. The court may allow amendment of the petition to conform with the evidence at any time prior to ruling. In all cases in which the court has granted leave to amend based on new evidence or new allegations, the court shall permit the respondent an adequate opportunity to prepare a defense to the amended petition." 705 ILCS 405/2-13(5) (West 2010).We review a circuit court's decision on a motion to amend a pleading for an abuse of discretion. Loyola Academy v.