In re V.G., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. V.G., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] [¶] And based on the totality of the evidence that has been presented [the motion for dismissal] is denied."
Regarding the sufficiency of the evidence to prove the offenses alleged, the court stated: "That is denied. This is typically what we call a 'corpus cop-out' kind of case. And I am satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt from the evidence . . . that [has] been received so far that the petition should be sustained."
DISCUSSION
Section 701.1 provides in relevant part: "[T]he court, on motion of the minor or on its own motion, shall order that the petition be dismissed and that the minor be discharged . . . , after the presentation of evidence on behalf of the petitioner has been closed, if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds that the minor is not a person described by Section 601 or 602." "Courts have held that section 701.1 is substantially similar to Penal Code section 1118 governing motions to acquit in criminal trials and that therefore the 'rules and procedures applicable to [Penal Code] section 1118 . . . apply with equal force to juvenile proceedings.' [Citation.]" (In re