THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. JORDAN LEE VERTS, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Williams (2005) 35 Cal.4th 817, 822-823.)
The People's statutory rights to appeal are governed by section 1238, subdivision (a). They claim the appeal is authorized under subdivision (a)(6) of section 1238 because the challenged ruling is "[a]n order modifying the verdict or finding by . . . modifying the offense to a lesser offense." The People reason that the court's ruling effectively modified the magistrate's finding at the preliminary hearing that there was sufficient evidence to hold Verts to answer on the charge.
Section 1238 provides: "(a) An appeal may be taken by the people from any of the following: [¶] (1) An order setting aside all or any portion of the indictment, information, or complaint. [¶] (2) An order sustaining a demurrer to all or any portion of the indictment, accusation, or information. [¶] (3) An order granting a new trial. [¶] (4) An order arresting judgment. [¶] (5) An order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the people. [¶] (6) An order modifying the verdict or finding by reducing the degree of the offense or the punishment imposed or modifying the offense to a lesser offense. [¶] (7) An order dismissing a case prior to trial made upon motion of the court pursuant to Section 1385 whenever such order is based upon an order granting the defendant's motion to return or suppress property or evidence made at a special hearing as provided in this code. [¶] (8) An order or judgment dismissing or otherwise terminating all or any portion of the action including such an order or judgment after a verdict or finding of guilty or an order or judgment entered before the defendant has been placed in jeopardy or where the defendant has waived jeopardy. [¶] (9) An order denying the motion of the people to reinstate the complaint or a portion thereof pursuant to Section 871.5. [¶] (10) The imposition of an unlawful sentence, whether or not the court suspends the execution of the sentence . . . . [¶] (11) An order recusing the district attorney pursuant to Section 1424."
We are not persuaded. The magistrate made a determination based on the limited evidence presented that there was "a strong suspicion," i.e., probable cause, to believe Verts committed the charged offense. (See Cooley v.