People v. Vermeesch
[…] Id. (cleaned up). "The courts do not have inherent subjectmatter jurisdiction; it is derived instead from [this state's] constitutional and statutory provisions." Id. The Michigan Constitution provides that circuit courts "have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction from all inferior courts and tribunals except as otherwise provided by law; . . . and jurisdiction of other cases and matters as provided by rules of the supreme court." Const 1963, art 6, § 13. Similarly, MCL 600.601(1) states that circuit courts have the power and jurisdiction:

(a) Possessed by courts of record at the common law, as altered by the state constitution of 1963, the laws of this state, and the rules of the supreme court.
(b) Possessed by courts and judges in chancery in England on March 1, 1847, as altered by the state constitution of 1963, the laws of this state, and the rules of the supreme court.
(c) Prescribed by the rules of the supreme court.

Our Supreme Court has construed these provisions and "recognized that circuit courts have subject-matter jurisdiction over felony cases."