People v. Vermeesch
[…] App. at 74 . . . that if a conviction is a violation reportable to the Secretary of State, the Secretary of State cannot be required to expunge the record of the violation if the underlying conviction has been set aside. By analogous reasoning, a trial court may not require the Secretary of State to amend driving records when a conviction is dismissed following guilty plea and delayed sentencing. [Id. at 614 (emphasis added).]

The defendant was convicted of operating a vehicle while under the influence of liquor causing serious impairment of a body function (OUIL), MCL 257.625(5).

MCL 257.8a(a) defines "conviction" for purposes of the Vehicle Code to include "a plea of guilty or nolo contendere if accepted by the court ...."

In this case, the trial court forwarded to the Secretary of State an abstract listing the OWI conviction following Vermeesch's guilty plea. After Vermeesch completed the court-ordered substance-use program, the prosecutor determined that a dismissal of her OWI conviction was warranted.