People v. Vermeesch
[…] "Where the language is unambiguous, we presume that the Legislature intended the meaning clearly expressed-no further judicial construction is required or permitted, and the statute must be enforced as written." In re Petition of Attorney General for Investigative Subpoenas, 282 Mich.App. 585, 591; 766 N.W.2d 675 (2009) (cleaned up).

The Vehicle Code requires courts to forward an "abstract," or synopsis, of an individual's court record to the Secretary of State for violations of the Vehicle Code, specified statutory violations, and corresponding local ordinance violations. MCL 257.732(1). However, "if a conviction or civil infraction determination is reversed upon appeal, the individual whose conviction or determination has been reversed may serve on the secretary of state a certified copy of the order of reversal[,]" and the Secretary of State is subsequently required to enter the order into the relevant record. MCL 257.732(19) (emphasis added). The Vehicle Code further provides:

(21) Notwithstanding any other law of this state, a court shall not take under advisement an offense committed by an individual while operating a motor vehicle for which this act requires a conviction or civil infraction determination to be reported to the secretary of state. A conviction or civil infraction determination that is the subject of this subsection must not be masked, delayed, diverted, suspended, or suppressed by a court. Upon a conviction or civil infraction determination, the conviction or civil infraction determination must immediately be reported to the secretary of state in accordance with this section.
(22) Except as provided in this act and notwithstanding any other provision of law, a court shall not order expunction of any violation reportable to the secretary of state under this section. [MCL 257.732(21)-(22).]
In People v Droog, 282 Mich.App. 68, 72; 761 N.W.2d 822 (2009), this Court concluded that "the expunction of a record maintained by the Secretary of State is a much different matter from the setting aside of a criminal conviction."