55648C-2004.
[…] There is no dispute but that the written materials prepared by defendant for direct presentation to State Farm were both prepared and presented in New Jersey and that the defendant had no direct involvement in the transmission of reports from New York City police to State Farm in New Jersey.
In relevant part, Penal Law § 176.05 (1) provides that "a fraudulent insurance act is committed by any person who, knowingly and with intent to defraud, presents, causes to be presented or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented to or by an insurer . . . any written statement as a part of, or in support of . . . a claim for payment . . . pursuant to an insurance policy . . . which he knows to: (i) contain materially false information concerning any fact material thereto. . . ."
Defendant's argument is not persuasive because it misperceives the nature and effect of the statutory provisions. There was sufficient evidence for the jury to conclude that a fraudulent insurance act occurred in New York.