The PEOPLE, Plaintiff/Respondent, v. Rigoberto Ignacio VERA, Defendant/Appellant.
[…] If the words themselves are not ambiguous, we presume the Legislature meant what it said, and the statute’s plain language governs." (Wells v. One2One Learning Foundation (2006) 39 Cal.4th 1164, 1190, 48 Cal.Rptr.3d 108, 141 P.3d 225.) "If the language is clear, courts must generally follow its plain meaning unless a literal interpretation would result in absurd consequences the Legislature did not intend." (People v. Sanchez (2021) 66 Cal.App.5th 14, 18, 280 Cal.Rptr.3d 716 (Sanchez.)
Section 988 requires that "[t]he arraignment must be made by the court, or by the clerk or prosecuting attorney under its direction, and consists in reading the accusatory pleading to the defendant and delivering to the defendant a true copy thereof, and of the endorsements thereon, if any, including the list of witnesses, and asking the defendant whether the defendant pleads guilty or not guilty to the accusatory pleading; provided, that where the accusatory pleading is a complaint charging a misdemeanor, a copy of the same need not be delivered to any defendant unless re- quested by the defendant" (§ 988.) At the arraignment hearing, a defendant must be allowed a "reasonable time to answer," which is "not more than seven days in a misdemeanor or infraction case."