People v. Vera
[…] He had additional electrical work to complete at the restaurant when he was released from jail. He did not believe Ruiz caused his incarceration. Vera told his sister it was Ruizs "fault" he was in jail. On cross-examination, Vera said he told her, "[P]eople are going to pay when I get out of jail."

DISCUSSION

I. Sufficiency of Corroborating Evidence for Solicitation of Murder

Vera contends there was insufficient evidence to corroborate Castillos testimony, and consequently his conviction for solicitation of murder must be reversed. We disagree.

Section 653f, subdivision (b) provides: "Every person who, with the intent that the crime be committed, solicits another to commit or join in the commission of murder shall be punished by imprisonment . . . ." Solicitation of murder must be proven "by the testimony of two witnesses, or of one witness and corroborating circumstances." (Id. at subd. (f).) This statute was enacted "to guard against convictions for solicitation based on the testimony of one person who may have suspect motives." (People v. Phillips (1985) 41 Cal.3d 29, 76.)