12-05-2024
[…] The circumstances are analogous to those in Ohio v. Clark, supra, 576 U.S. 237, where the declarant's preschool teachers had inquired about signs of physical abuse. (Id. at p. 241.) It was "irrelevant that the teachers' questions and their duty to report the matter had the natural tendency to result in [the appellant's] prosecution." (Id. at p. 250.)
III. Admission of the Forensic Interview Evidence Was a Harmless Error
The trial court admitted the forensic interview evidence pursuant to Evidence Code section 1360. This statute creates a hearsay exception for statements made by a child "describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another ..." (Id., subd. (a).) The statute purports to be applicable when the declarant is "unavailable as a witness" if there are "sufficient indicia of reliability" and "evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child." (Id., subd. (a)(2), (3)(B).)