NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In considering the videotaped interview, the trial court ruled that portions of the video could come in under Evidence Code section 1202 and that it was “clear it can only go to attacking credibility.” Counsel for Cabrera consistently agreed. For example, he stated “[t]hose out-of-court statements by Efrain, all parties agree and the jury will be so instructed, are for impeachment of his former testimony and solely for impeachment of his former testimony.” Similarly, he reiterated “[t]he purpose of the statements is impeachment and only impeachment. It will only ever be impeachment.”
Section 1202 provides in relevant part: “Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct. Any other evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing.” (Evid. Code, § 1202.)
Although Cabrera claims he raised the issue below, the record does not support that position.