DIVISION EIGHT THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CHARLES RANDALL VENNE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Defendants contention that such evidence was admissible to prove whether the officers were acting properly in their response to defendant is equally without merit. Even assuming the evidence was relevant, neither Buchanan nor Gomez were qualified to opine on whether defendant was mentally ill. (See People v. Crosier (1974) 41 Cal. App. 3d 712, 723, 116 Cal. Rptr. 467; Evid. Code, § 870 ["A witness may state his opinion as to the sanity of a person when: [P] (a) The witness is an intimate acquaintance of the person whose sanity is in question; [P] (b) The witness was a subscribing witness to a writing, . . .; or [P] (c) The witness is qualified under Section 800 or 801 to testify in the form of an opinion."].)