DIVISION EIGHT THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CHARLES RANDALL VENNE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] We disagree.
In pertinent part, section 69 reads: "Every person who attempts, by means of any threat or violence, to deter or prevent an executive officer from performing any duty imposed upon such officer by law, or who knowingly resists, by the use of force or violence, such officer, in the performance of his duty, is punishable . . . ." In pertinent part, section 148, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "Every person who willfully resist, delays, or obstructs any public officer [or] peace officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment . . . shall be punished . . . ."
Instruction on a lesser included offense is justified only when a reasonable juror could conclude from the evidence presented "that the lesser offense, but not the greater, was committed. [Citations.]" (People v.