10-20-2016
[…] Supporting that inference was Roque's response "Here," which appeared on defendant's phone after all the other text messages had been deleted.
The evidence sufficiently supported the inference of consciousness of guilt. The court did not err in instructing the jury with CALCRIM No. 371.
Calculation of Sentence
On count 2, attempting to contact a minor with the intent of committing a lewd action (§§ 664, 288.3, subd. (a)), the court imposed the midterm of three years and stayed it pursuant to section 654. Defendant contends remand is required for resentencing on that count because the court miscalculated the term. Not so.
Section 288.3, subdivision (a) provides: "Every person who contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense specified in Section . . . 288 . . . involving the minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense." (Italics added.) The term prescribed for the commission of lewd acts on a child under the age of 14 is three, six, or eight years. (§ 288, subd. (a).) An attempted crime is punishable by "one-half the term of imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction of the offense attempted." (§ 664, subd.