10-20-2016
[…] (People v. Singh (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 364, 368; see People v. Crabtree (2009) 169 Cal.App.4th 1293, 1322 (Crabtree) ["An attempt to commit a lewd act upon a child requires both an intent to arouse, appeal to, or gratify 'the lust, passions, or sexual desires of [the defendant] or the child' [citation] 'and . . . a direct if possibly ineffectual step toward that goal — in other words, he attempted to violate section 288'"].)
Under section 288, subdivision (a), "any person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child, is guilty of a felony . . . ."
Defendant argues the prosecution failed to show he "took a direct but ineffectual step toward touching the fictitious girl."