03-08-2018
[…] B. Analysis
The People assert that we need not reach the merits of defendant's challenge to the trial court's voir dire time limits because he did not object to the limitation before the trial court. We disagree. When advised of the 15-minute limit, defendant told the court, "I didn't have enough time to question." That is sufficient to preserve the issue for appellate review.
On the merits, the law at the time of trial provided that trial courts in criminal cases had the discretion to set "maximum" "time" limits for attorney questioning of prospective jurors. (Former Code. Civ. Proc., § 223 ["In a criminal case, . . . the court may specify the maximum amount of time that counsel for each party may question an individual juror, or may specify an aggregate amount of time for each party . . . ."]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 4.201 [requiring court to "permit counsel to conduct supplemental questioning as provided in Code of Civil Procedure section 223"]; see generally People v. Edwards (1991) 54 Cal.3d 787, 830 [voir dire rulings reviewed for an abuse of discretion].) The law further provided that any abuse of discretion in setting those time limits "shall not cause any conviction to be reversed unless the exercise of that discretion has resulted in a miscarriage of justice." (Former Code Civ.