People v. Veizaga
[…] We answer this question in the affirmative.

The annual review procedure in section 6605 requires Mental Health to authorize the filing of a petition if it determines that the mental condition of a committed person has so changed that he or she no longer is an SVP, or it is in the individual's best interest to be released conditionally. (§ 6605, subd. (b).) At a show cause hearing, the court determines whether probable cause exists to believe that "the committed person's diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that he or she is not a danger to the health and safety of others and is not likely to engage in sexually violent criminal behavior if discharged[.]" (§ 6605, subd. (c).)