4-20-0315
[…] The statutory definition of sexual penetration is "any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person and an object or the sex organ, mouth, or anus of another person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person or of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of another person, including, but not limited to, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anal penetration." 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2016). Sexual conduct is defined as "any knowing touching or fondling by the victim or the accused, either directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, anus, or breast of the victim or the accused, or any part of the body of a child under 13 years of age, or any transfer or transmission of semen by the accused upon any part of the clothed or unclothed body of the victim, for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused." 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2016).
¶ 68 Defendant contends sexual abuse is a lesser-included offense of the charged criminal sexual assault. Defendant argues H.J. could not remember the incident and Steele testified that the laceration on H.J.'s anus could have been caused by a fingernail.