4-20-0315
[…] As noted above, 'Sexual penetration' means any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person and an object or the sex organ, mouth, or anus of another person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person or of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of another person, including but not limited to, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anal penetration." 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2016). Consent refers to the victim's "freely given agreement to the act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct in question." 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2016). "The focus is on what the defendant knew or reasonably should have known regarding the victim's willingness or ability to give knowing consent.