People v. Vega
[…] The matting was treated by shaving off the dogs' hair close to the skin. According to the veterinarian's testimony, the matting had a very foul odor and a strong ammonia smell that burned her eyes and nose. Additionally, the testimony demonstrated that Andy was unable to walk due to the severe matting of his hair. In its charge to the jury, over objection by defendant, the court defined the term "sustenance," as set forth in Agriculture and Markets Law § 353, to mean "veterinary care and shelter adequate to maintain health and comfort."

Pursuant to Agriculture and Markets Law § 353, "[a] person who overdrives, overloads, tortures... or deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or neglects or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or drink... is guilty of a class A misdemeanor." The offense does not require that the animal sustain an injury as a result of a defendant's conduct (see Agriculture and Markets Law § 350 [2]; People v Robinson, 56 Misc.3d 77, 79 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2017]).