People v. Vega
[…] It is clear from the parties stipulation and the courts order that the victim restitution ordered stems from the misdemeanor convictions, specifically appellants conviction in No. BM563487A. It is also clear from the record that probation in No. BM563487A terminated pursuant to the courts January 24, 2001, order following completion of the jail sentence in July 2001. Once probation terminated, the court was without power to modify any award of victim restitution in the misdemeanor case. (§ 1203.3, subd. (b)(5) ["Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the court from modifying the dollar amount of a restitution order pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4 at any time during the term of the probation" (italics added)]; see also In re Daoud (1976) 16 Cal.3d 879, 882 ["A probation order may be revoked or modified only during the term of probation"]; People v. White (1982) 133 Cal.App.3d 677, 682-683.)