05-07-2019
[…] At the People's request, the court also instructed the jury that if it found beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant used a dangerous instrument, then it should apply the legal rules pertaining to the justified use of deadly physical force (see generally Penal Law § 35.15[2] ).
The Penal Law defines "[d]eadly physical force" as "physical force which, under the circumstances in which it is used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury" ( Penal Law § 10.00[11] ). A "[d]angerous instrument" is defined as "any instrument, article, or substance ... which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury" ( id. § 10.00[13] ). Defendant argues that the statutory definitions, while similar, are not identical and that a jury may convict a defendant of a crime containing a dangerous instrument element without necessarily concluding that the defendant used deadly physical force.