05-07-2019
[…] I do not, however, endorse the majority's suggestion that a jury may convict a defendant of second-degree assault by means of a dangerous instrument while simultaneously concluding that the defendant used less than deadly physical force. Not only is that proposition dubious as a legal matter, it sweeps beyond the facts presented by this appeal. The Penal Law defines "deadly physical force" as "physical force which, under the circumstances in which it is used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury" ( Penal Law § 10.00[11] [emphasis added] ). A "dangerous instrument," by contrast, is defined as "any instrument, article, or substance ... which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury" ( id. § 10.00[13] [emphasis added] ). Given the textual discrepancy between the two statutes, defendant asserts that a defendant convicted of second-degree assault with a dangerous instrument might still be entitled to a jury instruction on the justified use of non-deadly physical force.