NO. 4-17-0208 NO. 4-17-0209 cons.
[…] However, we note respondent did raise this issue in his motion to reconsider his sentences and, therefore, he has preserved it for appeal. See In re Raheem M., 2013 IL App (4th) 130585, ¶¶ 43, 51, 1 N.E.3d 86 (Respondent failed to make an objection to sentencing under the Act, but the court found raising the issue in a motion to reconsider adequately preserved the issue on appeal.). We find respondent's arguments as to the merits of his sentence unconvincing and affirm the trial court's sentences.
¶ 35 1. Sentencing Factors Under the Act
¶ 36 Section 5-750(1)(a) provides a minor may be committed to the Department if "it is necessary to ensure the protection of the public from the consequences of criminal activity of the delinquent." 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1)(a) (West 2016). Commitment to the Department must be "the least restrictive alternative based on evidence that efforts were made to locate less restrictive alternatives to secure confinement and the reasons why efforts were unsuccessful in locating a less restrictive alternative to secure confinement." 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1)(b) (West 2016). Commitment to the Department must be preceded by "a finding that secure confinement is necessary" based upon a review of individualized factors, which include:
"(A) Age of the minor.In addition to the aforementioned factors, prior to commitment, the trial court must determine either "[(1)] reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate the need for the minor to be removed from the home, or [(2)] reasonable efforts cannot, at this time, for good cause, prevent or eliminate the need for removal." 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1.5) (West 2016). The trial court must find "removal from home is in the best interests of the minor, the minor's family, and the public." Id.
(B) Criminal background of the minor.
(C) Review of results of any assessments of the minor ***.