NO. 4-17-0208 NO. 4-17-0209 cons.
[…] The State concedes the mittimus should be corrected to show 157 days of sentence credit, and the court finance and drug court assessments should be vacated. However, the State counters respondent forfeited the other issues raised on appeal. Nonetheless, the State asserts parental service and notice, as well as respondent's sentencing, were proper. We agree with the State.
¶ 27 A. Respondent Forfeited His Parental Service and Notice Argument
¶ 28 The Act requires service and notice on a "minor's parent, guardian or legal custodian." 705 ILCS 405/5-525(1)(a) (West 2016). Respondent admits he does not have a relationship with or receive support from his father, and service and notice was sufficient under the Act for purposes of subject matter jurisdiction. See id. ("summons need not be directed *** to a parent who does not reside with the minor, does not make regular child support payments to the minor, to the minor's other parent, or to the minor's legal guardian or custodian pursuant to a support order, and has not communicated with the minor on a regular basis"); In re M.W., 232 Ill. 2d 408, 423-24, 905 N.E.2d 757, 768-69 (2009) ("Error or irregularity in the proceeding, while it may require reversal of the court's judgment on appeal, does not oust subject matter jurisdiction once it is acquired. **** [S]ubject matter jurisdiction exists as a matter of