Index No. 453196/2022 Motion Seq. Nos. 001 002
[…] Exec. Law §§ 63(12), 175; N-PCL § 112; EPTL § 8-1.4(m). See also Temple of the Lost Sheep, 148 Misc.2d at 828-29. "Moreover, in evaluating the Attorney General's justification for the issuance of a subpoena, there is a presumption that (s)he is acting in good faith" (Matter of Dental Coop. v. Attorney-General of State of N.Y., 127 A.D.2d 274, 280; see Matter of Abrams v. Thruway Food Market & Shopping Center, Inc., 147 A.D.2d at 147). The party challenging a subpoena issued by the Attorney General bears the burden of establishing the subpoena's invalidity. Id. at 828
CPLR §2308(b) provides "... if a person fails to comply with a subpoena which is not returnable in a court, the issuer or the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued may move in the supreme court to compel compliance. If the court finds that the subpoena was authorized, it shall order compliance and may impose costs not exceeding fifty dollars."
In evaluating the propriety of an investigative subpoena, New York courts apply a deferential standard of review: it is presumed that the Attorney General acts in good faith. Ryan v. Lefkowitz, 18 N.Y.2d 977, 979 (1966); Hogan v. Cuomo, 67 A.D.3d 1144, 1145 (3d Dep't 2009); Anheuser-Busch.