People v. Vazquez
[…] Moreover, the only rational explanation for the severe internal injuries that caused Anthony’s death was, as Dr. Ribe testified, that Anthony “was either kicked or punched in the abdomen multiple times.” Further, the evidence pointed to only one person who could have inflicted the injuries: defendant. Thus, it is not reasonably probable that in the absence of trial counsel’s failure to object, the result of the trial – convictions of involuntary manslaughter and assault on a child causing death – would have been different.

Evidence Code section 1109

Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(3), provides: “Except as provided in subdivision (e) or (f) and subject to a hearing conducted pursuant to Section 352, which shall include consideration of any corroboration and remoteness in time, in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving child abuse, evidence of the defendant’s commission of child abuse is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352. Nothing in this paragraph prohibits or limits the admission of evidence pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1101.”