01-31-2017
[…] [¶] (c) No other felony sex offense involving the same victim may be charged in the same proceeding with a charge under this section unless the other charged offense occurred outside the time period charged under this section or the other offense is charged in the alternative. A defendant may be charged with only one count under this section unless more than one victim is involved in which case a separate count may be charged for each victim." (Stats. 1989, ch. 1402, § 4, p. 6140, italics added.)
At that time, section 1203.066 subdivision (b) defined substantial sexual conduct as "penetration of the vagina or rectum by the penis of the offender or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other." (Stats. 1989, ch. 1402, § 12, p. 6168, as amended by Stats. 1993-1994 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 60.)