People v. Vaultz
[…] At the sidebar the prosecutor objected that there was no TRO and the defense counsel was trying to make it seem that there was. The prosecutor demanded to see the document on which defense counsel was relying. The court took a recess and allowed the prosecutor to view the document.

The document was not a TRO. It was part of the parties' divorce papers containing language ordering both parties not to harass or assault the other party. The prosecutor's objection was entirely proper. There was no TRO. There was no prosecutorial misconduct.

Vaultz's reliance on Family Code section 6305 is misplaced. The section provides: "The court may not issue a mutual order enjoining the parties from specific acts of abuse described in Section 6320 (a) unless both parties personally appear and each party presents written evidence of abuse or domestic violence and (b) the court makes detailed findings of fact indicating that neither party acted primarily in self-defense." Trevino testified the parties were divorced in 1986. Section 6305 was added to the Family Code in 1993. (Stats. 1993, ch. 19, § 154.) Its predecessor statute, former Civil Code section 545.5, was not added until 1990. (Stats. 1990, ch. 935, § 4.) The statutes were apparently enacted because some