People v. Vaughn
[…] The officer approaches defendant in the shoe department.

By stipulation, the defense offered two nude photographs of defendant from the waist down. The defense claimed there was a "mistake of perception." The defense argued, based on the photographs, that defendant's penis was not large enough to have protruded from under his shirt.

DISCUSSION

I

Sufficiency of the Evidence

Defendant contends there is insufficient evidence of indecent exposure. Specifically, he contends there is insufficient evidence he intended to direct public attention to his exposed genitals.

Section 314, subdivision (1) states in pertinent part: "[E]very person who willfully and lewdly [¶] . . . [¶.] [e]xposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby," is guilty of indecent exposure. The crime is a misdemeanor, unless the defendant has a prior conviction for the same crime or under section 288. (§ 314.)