People v. Vasquez-Carreno
[…] Meza-Flores had testified that he was not upset about defendant using his vacuum cleaner.

He also denied having told Floricel that it was Meza-Flores who had grabbed defendant, that he had had to break up the altercation, and that he had scolded Meza-Flores for “making such a big deal of these things.”

Evidence Code section 1235 provides: “Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with section 770.” Evidence Code section 770 provides: “Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.” On appeal, we apply “ ‘the abuse of discretion standard of review to any ruling by a trial court on the admissibility of evidence, including one that turns on the hearsay nature of the evidence in question....’ ” (People v. Hovarter (2008) 44 Cal.4th 983, 1007-1008; see also People v.