11-07-2017
[…] (Vasquez's brackets, italics added.) He states, "As modified, the instruction would preclude the reasonable likelihood that a jury might find a defendant guilty of committing a section 417.8 offense when the exhibiting and the intention to resist took place simultaneously even though the two things happened only coincidentally without any specific intent to ever use the exhibited weapon as a means of resisting arrest or detention."
The express terms of section 417.8 do not support Vasquez's argument. Section 417.8 states, in relevant part, "Every person who . . . exhibits any . . . deadly weapon, with the intent to resist or prevent the arrest or detention of himself or another by a peace officer" violates the law. In other words, section 417.8 is violated when a defendant exhibits a deadly weapon to show simultaneously an intention to resist an arrest or detention.