11-07-2017
[…] II
DISCUSSION
A. The Trial Court Did Not Misinstruct the Jury
1. Section 417.8 does not require an intent to use the deadly weapon
Vasquez contends the trial court erred by instructing the jury with CALCRIM No. 982, the pattern instruction for exhibiting a deadly weapon to resist an arrest or detention. He argues the instruction did not make clear a defendant must specifically intend to use the exhibited weapon to violate section 417.8. Vasquez's "use" argument does not persuade us the court misinstructed the jury.
As relevant here, section 417.8 provides, "Every person who . . . exhibits any . . . deadly weapon, with the intent to resist or prevent the arrest or detention of himself or another by a peace officer shall be imprisoned . . . ."