11-07-2017
[…] (Italics added.) CALCRIM No 982, however, differs from the CALJIC instruction in two significant respects. First, the CALCRIM instruction omitted the CALJIC language requiring that a defendant specifically intend to resist. Second, the elements described in CALCRIM No. 982 require proof the defendant drew or exhibited a deadly weapon, "and 2. When the defendant drew or exhibited the [deadly weapon, he] intended to resist arrest or to prevent a peace officer from arresting or detaining [him]." (Italics added.) In contrast, section 417.8, tracked by the CALJIC instruction, links the display of the deadly weapon "with the intent to resist or prevent the arrest or detention of himself or another by a peace officer." Vasquez concludes these changes mislead the jury on the elements of section 417.8 and therefore we must reverse his conviction. Vasquez's nuanced arguments do not persuade us the trial court erred.