People v. Vasquez
[…] (Id. at pp. 426-427.) Third, the court compares the challenged punishment with punishments for the same offense in other jurisdictions. (Id. at pp. 427-429.)

In examining the nature of the offense, we observe that Ismael committed not just one offense, but seven, all of which were extremely serious, and during which defendant was armed with a firearm and serious injury was inflicted on two victims. (See, e.g., People v. Famalaro (2011) 52 Cal.4th 1, 21 [noting that kidnapping is a serious offense]; § 1192.7, subd. (c)(8), (9), (19), (20), (23), (38) [defining as serious felonies "(8) any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person . . . ; (9) attempted murder; . . . (19) robbery . . . ; (20) kidnapping; . . . (23) any felony in which the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon; [and] . . . (38) criminal threats . . . ."].)

In examining the offender, we observe that Ismael was young and had no prior criminal history, gang involvement, or drug addiction. Nonetheless, the nature of his offenses indicates that he presents a serious degree of danger to society.