NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Because there was no [such] authority, ” the theory of imperfect self-defense “could not be considered ‘a general principle of law’ that was ‘openly connected with the facts before the court, ’ and the trial court had no duty to instruct on that theory sua sponte.” (Id. at p. 882.)
Watie was charged with shooting a firearm at an inhabited dwelling. Section 246 as in effect at the time of the shooting in this case provided: “Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, [or] occupied motor vehicle is guilty of a felony....”
Imperfect self-defense is a “partial defense to a charge of murder that the defendant killed the victim while under the honest but mistaken belief that his conduct was necessary in self-defense.