THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JUAN VASQUEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] After imposing fines and fees, the court turned to credits for time served, and the following colloquy ensued:
"COUNSEL FOR DEFENDANT: I have got 420. 365 plus 55 for 420 and another 15 percent which is 63 for 483 total.
"PROBATION: That's correct.
"COUNSEL FOR DEFENDANT: 420 plus 63 good time/work time.
"COURT CLERK: It can't be an odd number.
"THE COURT: It has to be 62. So 482 credit for time served."
Accordingly, the abstract of judgment reflected 420 actual credits and 62 local conduct credits, for a total of 482 credits.
Defendant timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
Penal Code section 2933.1, subdivision (c) provides: "Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, the maximum credit that may be earned against a period of confinement . . . . shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any person specified in subdivision (a)."