June 16, 1994
[…] Although the court granted the defendant a Huntley hearing to test the voluntariness of his inculpatory statements, it denied his request for a Dunaway/Mapp hearing to ascertain whether those statements and the gun seized from his person had been obtained as a consequence of an illegal arrest. The principal issue upon this appeal is whether the above-quoted pleading was, under the circumstances, so deficient as to warrant summary denial of the Dunaway/Mapp branch of the suppression motion pursuant to CPL 710.60.
Assessing a pleading in support of a motion to suppress evidence against the sufficiency standard set forth in CPL 710.60 (1), i.e., that "The motion papers must state the ground or grounds of the motion and must contain sworn allegations of fact, whether of the defendant or of another person or persons, supporting such grounds," is an exercise which has in the past produced varied and sometimes conflicting determinations, some courts expressing the view that the most minimal factual allegations will pass muster (see, e.g., People v Miller, 162 A.D.2d 248, lv dismissed 76 N.Y.2d 895, after remand 172 A.D.2d 446, lv