NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Appellant fails to persuade us to revisit Martin.
CALCRIM No. 625 states in pertinent part: “You may consider evidence, if any, of the defendant’s voluntary intoxication only in a limited way. You may consider that evidence only in deciding whether the defendant acted with an intent to kill[, ] [or] [the defendant acted with deliberation and premeditation[, ]] [[or] the defendant was unconscious when (he/she) acted[, ]] [or the defendant __________ <insert other specific intent required in a homicide charge or other charged offense>.]”
Penal Code section 22 states in pertinent part: “(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. [¶] (b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.”
Furthermore, more recently in People v. Timms (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 1292 (Timms), the First District addressed appellant’s assertions. Although appellant contends Timms was also decided wrongly, we find it apposite.