People v. Vasquez
[…] In Walker, the defendant negotiated a plea agreement in which one of two felony charges was to be dismissed and the defendant was to plead guilty to the remaining charge and receive a five-year sentence and no penalty fine. He was not advised of an additional mandatory restitution fine of at least $100 but no more than $10,000. Nor was he advised of his right to withdraw his plea under section 1192.5. Although the probation report recommended a $7,000 restitution fine, the court imposed a fine of $5,000. The defendant did not object to the imposition of the fine at sentencing.

Section 1192.5, in pertinent part, provides: “ If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to do so.”