People v. Vasquez
[…] Brady v. Maryland (1963) 373 U.S. 83, 87.

The court, however, ordered the prosecutor to show defense counsel the portions of the video he intended to play to the jury. The court believed this would ameliorate any disadvantage to defense counsel from the late discovery.

II. Governing Law

Section 1054.1 requires the prosecution disclose to the defense "[a]ll relevant real evidence seized or obtained as a part of the investigation of the offenses charged" and "[a]ny exculpatory evidence." (§ 1054.1, subds. (c) & (e).) Absent good cause, section 1054.1 disclosures must be made at least 30 days before trial or immediately if discovered or obtained within 30 days of trial. (§ 1054.7.) Section 1054.7 limits good cause "to threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible loss or destruction of evidence, or possible compromise of other investigations by law enforcement." (§ 1054.7.)

A court may make any order necessary to enforce the discovery provisions upon a showing the prosecution failed to comply with section 1054.1 and the moving party had made an informal discovery request. (§ 1054.5, subd. (b).)