THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. FRANK VASQUEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The brief raised no issues, but it asked this court to review the record independently. (People v. Wende (1979) 25 Cal.3d 436.) In May 2019, we advised appellant of his right to file a supplemental brief.
On May 31, 2019, appellant filed a supplemental brief. He contends that, following his convictions, he was denied the right to forensic deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing pursuant to section 1405. Appellant asserts that, after becoming a prisoner, he initiated a petition in the superior court pursuant to section 1405. Based on an exhibit attached to appellant's supplemental brief, it appears that, on May 5, 2016, the superior court appointed counsel for appellant (the 1405 counsel) "to investigate and, if appropriate, to file a motion for DNA testing under [section] 1405 and to represent [appellant] solely for the purpose of obtaining DNA testing under [section] 1405."
Section 1405 gives a convicted felon currently serving a term of imprisonment the ability to file a written motion for the performance of DNA testing. The motion must be filed before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction. (§ 1405, subd. (a).)