1-24-1507B
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion by ordering Vargas's continued detention. And, assuming we can review the original detention hearing, the trial court properly ordered Vargas detained.
¶ 20 Review of Detention Order
¶ 21 Section 110-6.1(i-5) vests in the trial court the power to release from custody those facing trial. id. § 5/110-6.1(i-5); see People v. Thomas, 2024 IL App (1st) 240479, ¶ 16 (finding absence of evidentiary burden under section 110-6.1(i-5) demonstrated legislative intent to give trial court discretion about continued detention). Section 110-6.1(i-5) presumes that detention is necessary, as the trial court would have found once before. Thomas, 2024 IL App (1st) 240479, ¶ 14. It then asks whether anything has changed and detention is no longer needed. Id.
¶ 22 Under the Code, "[a]t each subsequent appearance * * *, the [trial court] must find that continued detention is necessary to avoid a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, or to prevent the defendant's willful flight from prosecution." 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(i-5) (West 2024). We review the trial court's ruling for an abuse of discretion. Thomas, 2024 IL App (1st) 240479, ¶ 14.